May 202015
 
Name Cat Club Start time Finish time Time
Glenn Kinning A1 Kinning Cycles 0:19:00 0:26:18 07:18.0
Mark Kane A2 Vet Northern CC 0:20:00 0:27:22 07:22.0
Michael McMullan A3 Vet NDCC 0:17:00 0:25:09 08:09.0
William Larmour A1 NDCC 0:22:00 0:30:09 08:09.0
James Ambrose A3 NDCC 0:13:00 0:21:15 08:15.0
Keith Philips A3 NDCC 0:15:00 0:23:16 08:16.0
Keith Hooks A3 NDCC 0:24:00 0:32:46 08:46.0
Enda Marron Vet Northern CC 0:11:00 0:19:51 08:51.0
Nathan Keown U14 NDCC 0:21:00 0:29:56 08:56.0
Mark Hodgins Vet NDCC 0:23:00 0:32:04 09:04.0
Ange Perrott Lady Vet NDCC 0:18:00 0:27:27 09:27.0
Gary Swenarton Vet NDCC 0:16:00 0:25:33 09:33.0
Barry Greer LC Kinning Cycles 0:25:00 0:34:38 09:38.0
Paul Swenarton Vet NDCC 0:14:00 0:23:42 09:42.0
Tom Charlick U16 NDCC 0:10:00 0:19:56 09:56.0
Ryan Chambers U16 NDCC 0:12:00 0:22:13 10:13.0

 

Apr 152015
 
Name Cat Club Start time Finish time Time Speed (Mph)
Frazer Duncan Senior Asea 0:14:00 0:24:31 10:31.0 28.53
Mark Kane Vet Northern CC 0:49:00 0:59:51 10:51.0 27.65
Ivan Robinson Vet Ards 0:58:00 1:09:06 11:06.0 27.03
Michael McMullan A3 Vet NDCC 0:18:00 0:29:07 11:07.0 26.99
Keith Philips A3 NDCC 0:30:00 0:41:11 11:11.0 26.83
John Rafferty Vet NDCC 0:20:00 0:31:19 11:19.0 26.51
Davy Fowler Vet Northern CC 0:46:00 0:57:26 11:26.0 26.24
Robin Millar Vet Ards 0:27:00 0:38:26 11:26.0 26.24
James Ambrose A3 NDCC 0:24:00 0:35:29 11:29.0 26.12
Johnny Webb A3 Vet NDCC 0:53:00 1:04:31 11:31.0 26.05
Richard Graham Senior Northern CC 0:48:00 0:59:38 11:38.0 25.79
Enda Maron Vet Northern CC 0:50:00 1:01:44 11:44.0 25.57
Matthew McKibbin Senior Northern CC 0:47:00 0:58:53 11:53.0 25.25
Gareth Beattie A3 Vet NDCC 0:57:00 1:08:57 11:57.0 25.10
Jono Miller Vet CHB Cycling 0:22:00 0:33:59 11:59.0 25.03
Mark Thompson A3 NDCC 0:43:00 0:55:00 12:00.0 25.00
Declan McMackin Vet Northern CC 0:13:00 0:25:05 12:05.0 24.83
Shaun Carey A3 Vet NDCC 0:59:00 1:11:06 12:06.0 24.79
Stephen Bell Vet NDCC 0:23:00 0:35:11 12:11.0 24.62
Paul Kirk M50 NDCC 0:15:00 0:27:11 12:11.0 24.62
Terry Rockett Ards 0:31:00 0:43:12 12:12.0 24.59
Gary Swenarton Vet NDCC 0:28:00 0:40:15 12:15.0 24.49
Keith Hooks A3 NDCC 0:56:00 1:08:20 12:20.0 24.32
Gareth Boyle A4 NDCC 0:39:00 0:51:22 12:22.0 24.26
Colin Massey Senior NDCC 0:29:00 0:41:23 12:23.0 24.23
Mark Hodgins Vet NDCC 0:34:00 0:46:26 12:26.0 24.13
Mark Irvine Senior NDCC 0:12:00 0:24:26 12:26.0 24.13
Keith Freel A4 NDCC 0:42:00 0:54:26 12:26.0 24.13
William Orr LC Ards 0:32:00 0:44:38 12:38.0 23.75
William McMullan Vet NDCC 0:16:00 0:28:40 12:40.0 23.68
Stephen Cardy Vet NDCC 0:17:00 0:29:45 12:45.0 23.53
Harry Dow U16 NDCC 0:36:00 0:48:49 12:49.0 23.41
John Hunter Vet NDCC 0:10:00 0:22:55 12:55.0 23.23
Brendan Kirk A3 Vet NDCC 0:54:00 1:07:02 13:02.0 23.02
Gillian Orr LC Lady NDCC 0:33:00 0:46:07 13:07.0 22.87
Stanley Chambers Vet NDCC 0:38:00 0:51:07 13:07.0 22.87
Mark McConnell Senior NDCC 0:19:00 0:32:22 13:22.0 22.44
Alison McMullan Lady Vet NDCC 0:25:00 0:38:32 13:32.0 22.17
Rachel Mitchell Lady NDCC 0:11:00 0:24:33 13:33.0 22.14
Louise Togneri Lady Vet NDCC 0:51:00 1:04:38 13:38.0 22.00
Jake Rushby U14 NDCC 0:41:00 0:54:43 13:43.0 21.87
Douglas Ruddock Vet NDCC 0:21:00 0:34:47 13:47.0 21.77
Rachel Sinnamon Senior Lady NDCC 0:55:00 1:08:57 13:57.0 21.51
Molly McLarnon U16 NDCC 0:52:00 1:06:01 14:01.0 21.40
Katie Armstrong U16 NDCC 0:40:00 0:54:35 14:35.0 20.57
Mel Gilmore U12 NDCC 0:45:00 1:00:06 15:06.0 19.87
Rachel White U12 NDCC 0:44:00 0:59:37 15:37.0 19.21
Daniel Cardy U12 NDCC 0:37:00 0:56:46 19:46.0 15.18

 

 

Apr 082015
 
Name Cat Club Down Run Up Run Average time Speed (Mph)
David Hamilton A1 NDCC 01:12.0 01:22.0 01:17.0 29.03
Michael McMullan A3 Vet NDCC 01:13.0 01:22.0 01:17.5 28.85
Keith Phillips A3 NDCC 01:15.0 01:26.0 01:20.5 27.77
Mark Thomson A3 NDCC 01:15.0 01:27.0 01:21.0 27.60
James Ambrose A3 NDCC 01:17.0 01:27.0 01:22.0 27.26
Richard Topping A4 Ards 01:18.0 01:29.0 01:23.5 26.77
Gareth Boyle A4 NDCC 01:17.0 01:30.0 01:23.5 26.77
Paul McMinn A4 Ards 01:18.0 01:30.0 01:24.0 26.61
Paul McArthur A3 NDCC 01:18.0 01:30.0 01:24.0 26.61
Keith Freel A4 NDCC 01:18.0 01:31.0 01:24.5 26.46
Enda Marron Vet Dave Kane 01:20.0 01:30.0 01:25.0 26.30
Matt Ormesher A4 NDCC 01:16.0 01:34.0 01:25.0 26.30
Michael Riddell LC NDCC 01:21.0 01:29.0 01:25.0 26.30
Campbell Bleakley A4 NDCC 01:19.0 01:36.0 01:27.5 25.55
William Larmour A1 NDCC 01:22.0 01:33.0 01:27.5 25.55
Brendan Kirk A3 Vet NDCC 01:23.0 01:34.0 01:28.5 25.26
Colin Wilson Vet Ards 01:22.0 01:35.0 01:28.5 25.26
Dan Brown A4 NDCC 01:24.0 01:38.0 01:31.0 24.57
Wayne Garrett LC Ards 01:25.0 01:38.0 01:31.5 24.43
Gary Swenarton Vet NDCC 01:24.0 01:39.0 01:31.5 24.43
Will Hamilton Junior NDCC 01:23.0 01:41.0 01:32.0 24.30
William Orr LC Ards 01:27.0 01:41.0 01:34.0 23.78
Stephen Turner Vet PTC Tri 01:26.0 01:42.0 01:34.0 23.78
Tom Rooney U14 NDCC 01:29.0 01:48.0 01:38.5 22.70
Katie Armstrong U16 NDCC 01:30.0 01:48.0 01:39.0 22.58
Gillian Orr Lady NDCC 01:32.0 01:48.0 01:40.0 22.36
Robbie Ormesher U14 NDCC 01:29.0 01:55.0 01:42.0 21.92
Jake Rushby U14 NDCC 01:35.0 01:55.0 01:45.0 21.29
Rachel Sinnamon Lady NDCC 01:38.0 01:58.0 01:48.0 20.70
Rachel White U12 NDCC 01:42.0 02:05.0 01:53.5 19.70
Ewan Ferguson U10 NDCC 01:58.0 02:24.0 02:11.0 17.07
Apr 032015
 

 

David Watson

David Watson

The Tour of the North International cycle Stage race takes to the roads of
County Antrim and Londonderry over the Easter weekend.
The Northern Ireland Cycling Federation promotions group event has
attracted a strong entry from local and visiting teams.
The home based contenders include Mark Downey (Banbridge) who won  a  junior
European silver medal in the track points  race  last  summer.  The  Belgian
Project development team includes Ryan Reilly last years Ulster junior  road
race champion. The Caldwell Cycles team from Omagh is a  mix  of  experience
and youth with Connor Murphy a regular race winner for years, Paul  Mulligan
the veterans Ulster Road Champion and  young  up  and  coming  talents  like
Darnell Moore and Craig McAuley. Other local riders  on  good  form  include
North Down CCs David Watson,  Jonathan  Taylor  (Carn  Wheelers)  and  Brian
Stewart (Phoenix).

David Hamilton

David Hamilton

 

Barry Hamilton

Barry Hamilton

 

Former professional and  world  championship  rider  Ronan  McLoughlin  from
Donegal is riding for Team Asea. Teams from across  the  water  include  the
PRO Vision Race Team which has the  2014  Scottish  cross  country  mountain
bike elite champion, Robert Friel and David Griffiths who  was  2nd  in  the
Scottish Hill Climb Championships.
The Spirit Bikes Team from  Buckinghamshire  includes  Cameron  Woolsey  the
current National Junior 25 mile Time Trial Champion. Craig  McCullogh  leads
the East Kilbride Road Club team while the Spokes Racing  Team  include  Ben
Forsythe and Sean Noon.
A French team, La Roche sur Yon Vendee and the  WTOS-Delft  squad  from  the
Netherlands bring some continental glamour to the bunch.
Racing begins on  Easter  Saturday  from  Ballymena  at  12  noon.  The  104
kilometre stage into the Glens of Antrim is due to finish on the  Frys  Road
between 2.20pm and 3pm, depending on conditions and race speed.
For specific route details and maps see tourofthenorth.net  Estimated  times
for the entire route of each stage can also be viewed

(Report by Brendan Kirk)